Privacy Policy

CHRIS ELLIOT CONSULTING PTY LTD ACN 068 873 021

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Statement tells customers of K-3 Teacher Resources (“K-3 Teacher Resources”) how we deal with privacy issues in providing our products and services (“Services”) through the K-3 Teacher Resources website at www.k-3teacherresources.com (“Website”). 

The word ‘customers’ includes visitors to our Website, users of our services and purchasers of our products or services. 

By using or accessing the Website, you consent to our privacy practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

 

1.      Collection of Personal Information

(a)  In the course of providing the Services to you, we may obtain personal information about you, including your:

 

(i)  name;

(ii) address;

(iii) email address;

(iv) other contact details.

 

(b) Usually we collect personal information directly from you from data you input through the Website, including via:

 

(i)  online subscription registration forms, subscription management software or scripts;

(ii)  information you provide through participation in forums, blogs, submission of reviews, comments, questions and feedback; and

(iii) online payment gateways or services – e.g. Paypal and Eway.

 

(c)Credit or debit card details are collected by the ‘Paypal’ or ‘Eway’ payment gateway and are not stored on the K-3 Teacher Resources System. 

 

(d) Personal information can also be collected from your access devise or browser, or through cookies and usage tracking (see below).

 

2.      Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

(a) We may use or disclose your personal information:

 

(i)  to provide Services to you (e.g. we may use your email address to provide Services to you).

(ii) to contact you to discuss the Services generally, or in response to a query or feedback from you.

(iii) to forward direct marketing material such as newsletters or information about special offers (you can opt out of receiving marketing material and we do not rent, sell or lease our customer lists to third parties).

(iv) to carry out administrative functions associated with the provision of the Services, such as processing payments.

 

(b) We will not give, sell, trade or disclose any of your personal information to a third party unless:

 

(i)  you have provided us with your consent; or

(ii) we are required to do so by law.

 

(c) There may be instances whereby certain aspects of personal information are collected for statistical data, and is used by us for certain business purposes.  This data is collected as grouped data, and as such is not reported within individually identifiable personal information disclosed.

 

3.      Access Device and Browser Information

When you access the Website from a computer, mobile/cell phone, or other device, we may collect information from that device about your browser type, location, and IP address as well as the pages you visit.

 

4.      Cookies and usage tracking

(a) We may use small text files called “cookies”:

 

(i) to enable more efficient browsing of the Website;

(ii) to enable you to log in, and remain logged in across browser sessions if you choose;

(iii)for statistical purposes, such as to determine which pages or categories of the Website are viewed most by our visitors; and

(iv)to improve the Website.

 

(b) Cookies are stored on your computer until they are deleted.  Your browser settings may be adjusted to refuse cookies from the Website.  However, please note that this may affect your browsing experience.

 

(c) The advertisements used on the Website may deliver a third party cookie to your computer in order to target advertising to the websites you visit, based on your browsing history.  You can block third party cookies by adjusting your internet browsing settings.  We will not collect your personal information from advertisers on this Website without your knowledge.   

 

5.      Links to Other Sites

(a) The Website may contain links to other websites.

 

(b) We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of linked websites.

 

6.      Main Consequences of Failing to Provide Personal Information

(a) We may not be able to provide you with complete or adequate Services if you choose not to provide the personal information we need. 

 

(b)  In particular, we may not be able to process your payment for an order of Services if you do not provide sufficient personal information, or your order may be delayed. 

 

7.      Access and correction

(a) You have the right to access your personal information.  Subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we will allow you access to the personal information we hold about you.  

 

(b) If you find any inaccuracies, or if the information we hold about you is incomplete, not up to date, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

 

(c) If we deny your request to access or correct your personal information, we will tell you why in writing and we will notify you of the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal. 

 

8.      Disclosure to overseas recipients

(a) K-3 Teacher Resources is based in Australia.   However, the K-3 Teacher Resources website from time to time stores personal information on computer servers located outside Australia, currently, United States.

 

(b) If you provide your personal information to K-3 Teacher Resources (whether to sign up for the newsletter, purchase a subscription, participate in a discussion forum or otherwise), you are deemed to have consented to the transfer of your personal information outside Australia.

 

(c) Any disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients will be done in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended from time to time.

 

9.      Complaints

(a) If you would like to make a complaint because you feel your privacy has been breached, or because you feel that we have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, you should contact us by using the contact details at clause 11 below. 

 

(b) We will investigate your complaint, and provided you cooperate with us, we will advise you of the outcome of our investigations within a reasonable time.

 

10.  Variation

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time by altering the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy as displayed on the Website, in which case changes will be effective immediately upon publication on the Website.  


11.  Contact details

For further information about our Privacy Policy please contact:

Chris Elliott Consulting Pty Ltd t/as K-3 Teacher Resources
P.O. Box 5149
Manly, Q, 4179

By email: donna (@) k-3teacherresources.com

 

From the community

New Ideas

  • Book Week 2014 ideas

    Submitted by Hannah

    Does anyone have any Book Week ideas related to this year's theme 'Connect to Reading' and suitable for Reception?

    Continue Reading...

  • Star of the Day

    Submitted by Shandell

    I decorate the cover of an unused scrapbook with "Star of the Day" written on the front with some colourful pictures/stars etc.

    Continue Reading...

  • First Day of Prep Activities

    Submitted by Sarah

    I have been thinking about what I want to do with the children on their very first few days of school and was hoping of some suggestions.

    Continue Reading...

New Comments